Japanese + Filipino = Manila Maki

27 Feb

One of my bestfriends, Dominique, is now based in China with her husband, Marc.  Before she left for China, we had one last lunch together, Dominique, Isabel and I 🙂  Isabel, who is familiar with the Salcedo Village, Makati area suggested that we try out this new place called Manila Maki 🙂

When Isabel told me about this place, I was very excited to try it out.  Two of my favorite cuisines merged into one.  Interesting! 🙂

I love their wallpaper! What a great idea!

It was just their soft opening at that time 🙂

Iced tea for everyone 🙂

Gyoza with longganiza 🙂

I wasn’t so adventurous with my orders so I stuck with the ones that sounded more Japanese than Filipino only because I craved more for Japanese food that day.

Chicken Teriyaki

Japanese Fried Rice

Here are Isabel and Dom, two of my bestfriends since High School.  Missing you a lot, Dom!!! I miss having meals with you because together we can eat anything and everything! LOL! Know more about Dom’s adventures in Hefei, Anhui, China.  You can read about her and China in her blog www.lavidachina.blogspot.com 🙂

We all had a great meal! Definitely a nice mix of Filipino and Japanese Cuisine.  The combination was just right.  Nothing too weird 🙂

Manila Maki is located at the G/F of Elizabeth Place Condominium, 332 HV Dela Costa St, Salcedo Village, Makati City 🙂

Advertisements

2 Responses to “Japanese + Filipino = Manila Maki”

  1. Dom February 28, 2012 at 6:19 am #

    I miss you Cats!!! and our never-ending foodie adventures!!! 🙂 Manila Maki was a nice new place…I really enjoyed the food! Love the pics…oh God…you got me craving now! haha. Damn…actually all your posts here make me hungry! 🙂 Actually, been sick with an upset stomach for a couple of days so haven’t posted in my blog in awhile. But I’ll post soon! Thanks for mentioning my blog. 🙂 I constantly follow yours cos it is the best information guide I have for all the best new restaurants in Manila! Keep it up and keep eating! See you soon…I’ll be visiting in May.

    • catcantada February 28, 2012 at 7:41 am #

      Hi Dom! hahaha! You know you’re my eating partner forever! 🙂 Yah, that was a good lunch. Aww, hope you get well soon, Dom! Yeah, looking forward to more of your blog posts! 🙂 Dante, Chris and I are leaving for Singapore this Thursday to Sunday. Was supposed to watch the Foo Fighters concert but it was cancelled! How lucky are we?!?! Now, it’ll just be a food trip… haha! kainis talaga. Miss ya, Dom! Will be waiting for your new posts 🙂

      Cats

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: