Archive | The Hunger Games RSS feed for this section

Matsusarap!

29 Dec

One of my mother’s friends recommended this restaurant in Osaka. It’s called “M” or Matsusakagyu Yakiniku. Must-visit daw when in Osaka. So dito pa lang sa Manila, nagpa-reserve na kami, table for five. Thanks to their online reservation. And thanks also to Dante for booking πŸ˜€ I believe they only have seven tables.

Β 
So we made it to our 6pm reservation. Hehe! Di kami naligaw. Yes, thanks again to our tour guide, Dante πŸ˜‚ Β Well, at first when we got there, litong lito sila kung sino ba kami?! We said reservation under “Cantada” (my maiden name). Wala daw. Baka daw we’re reserved in another branch. But no, sure si Mother na ito yung branch πŸ˜‚ Medyo ninerbyos ako kasi OMG, gutom na kami πŸ˜‚
But anyway, to make the long story short, the reservation was under “Dizon”. LOL.

So according to Kuni, the owner slash chef slash taga-explain ng menu slash new friend ni Dante on Facebook, this was their bestseller, the Matsusaka Beef DX Platter πŸ˜€

Β 

So there it was… A plate full of perfectly sliced raw meat 😍

Β 

Look at that marbled meat… They say it’s even better than wagyu beef.

Β 

So Kuni helped us out πŸ˜€ he started by spreading this block of what seemed to be like butter but was actually fat πŸ˜‚ OMG and my dad thought that it was some kind of appetizer πŸ˜‚ he almost ate it! Hahahahaha! Buti na lang, he asked me first what it was and I’m like “I have no idea!” πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

We also ordered some garlic rice to go with our beef platter. Soooo good!

Β 

It also came with some mushrooms, veggies and corn. Damien loves corn πŸ˜€

Β 

So there it was… Soft, tasty, melts-in-your-mouth beefy goodness. Oh my. Β If beef were marshmallows, this would be it. Hahaha! Labo?! πŸ˜‚ But you’ll know exactly what I mean.

Β 

We all had a great time here in M.  Definitely a must when in Osaka 😍 Winner siya!

Β 
Thank you, Kuni, for accommodating us! See you again soon for sure πŸ˜‰πŸ™ Hopefully no more confusion with reservation names πŸ˜‚ LOL!

Β 

We went to the branch called M Hanare at the 2/F Daruma Building, Namba, Chuo-Ku, Osaka City.Β  Make sure you go to the right branch.Β  LOL!

Advertisements

Fried Chicken House

4 Nov

Get ready for all my #missingOsaka posts.Β  Haha!Β  I so miss Japan and being with my family!Β  Cannot wait for the next trip.Β  Luckily, we all got a 5-year visa!Β  Hooray!Β  So we’re already planning our next trip.Β  Haha!

We enjoyed Osaka so much.Β  Food trip siya talaga.Β  I really didn’t shop much but eat… oh yes.Β  You can enter any restaurant here and for sure masarap yung food!Β  So yes, we entered this restaurant because we saw pictures of one of our favorites… Karaage!!! Also lots of pics of chickens on their walls.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Everything in their menu was Japanese and no one really spoke in English, so I apologize I don’t know what this restaurant is called nor the exact address.Β  Haha!Β  I am so useless sorry.Β  Haha!

Thankfully all their menus always have photos which is a lifesaver!Β  So I got my favorite, the katsu chicken with curry of course.Β  Hehe… It was 824 Yen which is around Php 321.00.Β  Not bad at all!!!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I am also so glad that Damien loves Japanese food as well.Β  It’s not hard to feed him here.Β  Unlike when we were in Hongkong, all he ate was fried rice.Β  LOL!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Photo muna with my parents πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Hungry na! LOL!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Dante’s order came first.Β  Karaage!Β  So good!!! And their dipping sauce was perfect with the chicken πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

And here’s my order, chicken katsu curry!Β  LOVE.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

My parents got the chicken with egg over rice dish πŸ™‚Β  My friend, Isabel, said it’s called Oyako-don.Β  “Oya” means parent and “ko” means child… So the chicken is the parent? and the egg is the child? LOL.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

There was no kiddie meal in this restaurant but Damien got his favorite… Chicken Tonkatsu πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

That one last breath before I devour my meal.Β  Hahaha! Bumebwelo lang πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Yeyyyy!Β  Eat up, Little Bee! πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Obviously enjoying his meal πŸ™‚Β  Thank you, Osaka, for keeping my son well fed with your awesome Tonkatsus! πŸ™‚Β  More Osaka food posts to come! πŸ™‚

Have a great Wednesday, my friends! πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

When In Baguio, You Rose Bowl!

2 Aug

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Here’s another late post during my Baguio birthday weekend πŸ™‚Β  This was our first meal when we arrived in Baguio and we were HUNGRY.Β  What better way to celebrate four to five hours on the road with a big hearty meal in Rose Bowl πŸ™‚

It was my first time to eat here as far as I can remember.Β  Apparently, Rose Bowl has been open since 1945!Β  Wow!Β  Classic na pala to… πŸ™‚

And so our meal begins.Β  I needed my century egg fix.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Damien only eats fried chicken at Chinese restaurants.Β  The servings are huge!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

And my all time favorite in any Chinese restaurant, my sweet and sour pork.Β  Loved their version of this.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I’m not a vegetable girl… (I know, I should eat veggies!) but Dante loves his vegetables so he ordered a plate full of green stuff.Β  Chopsuey.Β  Okay, okay, it was pretty good! Fine, I’ll have some veggies.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

And of course a bowl of fried rice!Β  Oh yeah! πŸ™‚Β  Definitely a rice girl.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

This was such a great welcome meal!Β  Haha! Big servings and really good comfort food! πŸ™‚

Welcome to Baguio indeed!!!

Find Rose Bowl at 88 Upper, Gen. Luna Rd, Baguio, 2600, Philippines πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Choco-Late de Baguio

31 Jul

 

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

During my birthday weekend (which was months ago. Haha! I know, I haven’t updated my blog in so long!Β  I missed going on road trips with Dante and Damien and was looking through photos and came across these.) my little family and I celebrated up in the mountains… In the beautiful Baguio City.Β  I don’t remember the last time I was here.Β  But it’s still as lovely and as cool as I remember.Β  Just a little more traffic this time πŸ™‚

 

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

As soon as we’ve settled down in Baguio and checked in at our hotel room, we wanted to have a little snack and some hot chocolate πŸ™‚Β  With a little help from my bestfriend, Miss Waze, we found Choco-late de Batirol, just so close from The Manor Hotel.

Damien found the best table in the house! πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Like a boss.

According to the menu, “Choco-late de Batirol is a hot, thick, bittersweet blend, with a distinctive texture that calms your nerves and enriches your soul.Β  It’s an ancient choco-late concoction with no preservatives.”Β  So I ordered a cup of almond hot chocolate and Dante got the traditional blend.Β  I love anything with almonds πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

So while waiting for our orders, Damien and I went around first to “explore”.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Loving the vibe.Β  I’m not really a nature girl but it’s nice to be outdoors once in a while, basta malamig.Β  Haha! πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Β Waiting waiting… Baka from scratch pa nila ginagawa yung almond hot chocolate ko.Β  Hehe…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

At least someone’s not getting bored πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

First was Damien’s hot chocolate with marshmallows.Β  Looks so yummy!!!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

And here’s my almond hot chocolate πŸ™‚Β  I love anything with almonds… almond milk, almond lotion, almond cakes, basta may almond, LOVE.Β  And I love Damien’s chubby hand πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Here’s Dante’s traditional blend hot chocolate.Β  I like my almond one better.Β  Hihi…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Okay, may muta.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Who doesn’t love marshmallows?

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Yummy bibingka πŸ™‚ So worth the wait!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

These two πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

That’s my boy πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

This was one of the best birthday weekends ever πŸ™‚Β  This post is so late and I’m already close to my next birthday (ok, exagg!) but I still remember how fun this weekend was, just drinking hot chocolate with my two boys, the cool breeze and the smell of horses.Β  LOL! πŸ™‚Β  More from our Baguio getaway soon πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Coffee in Queens Park… Gangnam Style!

19 Feb

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I am still so high from our recent trip to Seoul, Korea.Β  I was with my best friends from high school and we all have never been to Korea πŸ™‚Β  So it was so great to explore a new country with my oldest friends πŸ™‚ This wasn’t really part of our itinerary but ever since the song “Gangnam Style” became so popular, we’ve always wondered… what exactly is in Gangnam??? πŸ™‚

So we took the train to Gangnam.Β  Dominique was the assigned “trainer”, our train leader.Β  LOL!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

So after three stops here, change trains, two stops there… (I think…) we were in sunny but damn cold Gangnam! πŸ™‚Β  I think it was about -15 degrees at that time.Β  All I remembered was that my ears were in pain.Β  It kinda felt like the pain I get sometimes in the airplane!

It was a beautiful day but just too cold to walk outside too long.Β  So we, the islanders, headed towards our destination, hands in our pockets, our scarves covering our entire heads and our legs walking as fast as we can to keep us warm.Β  Haha!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

We didn’t enter the Galleria but it reminded me so much of Harrod’s in London.

I absolutely love trees without leaves.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Queens Park was just about three blocks away from the train station where we came from and I never felt this happy to enter a heated room.Β  Haha!Β  The sunlight was not enough to keep us warm.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Queens Park is a bakery and cafe.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

So many goodies you can take home.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

All the cakes looked so delicious.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Finally we were at our table for five.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

The cafe was quite big and spacious.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Lots of natural light coming in πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

My friends and I were actually craving for some breakfast food after all the kimchi and bibimbap πŸ™‚ HeheΒ  So we shared an order of Eggs Benedict.Β  Soooo yummy!!! The caramelized onions were delish.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Claudette ordered some ice cream. Look at that beauty!Β  It never really melted.Β  Haha!Β  It was that cold.Β  LOL!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

And Isabel ordered some cheesecake with fresh fruits.Β  So refreshing to look at and eat πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Mike had a slice of this awesome cake!Β  It had some chocolate, banana and mocha cake in one slice! OMG.Β  Sorry, I ate most of it! Haha!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

And finally, of course, my cup of love πŸ™‚Β  Gangnam love πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

This was probably our most expensive meal throughout our trip!Β  Haha!Β  Just to give you an idea… The coffee was about 10,000 won which is around P400, the Eggs Benedict was 20,000 won, about P800.Β  LOL!!!Β  But it was worth it πŸ™‚Β  At least now I can say, I had brunch Gangnam style! πŸ™‚

We missed our other friends, Angela, Ria and Kris! πŸ™‚Β  You’ll see more of them in my other posts about Korea, a whole lot more to come!

Kung Hei Fat Choi, everyone!!! Here’s to more adventures πŸ™‚

 

 

 

 

Those Fine Buns

19 Feb

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

It was one of those days when Dante and I were excited to try out something new.Β  But not so new anymore now.Β  Haha!Β  This post is way delayed.Β  Haha! But to those who haven’t eaten there yet, it’s a great place to have merienda and prices are pretty reasonable.

So we got in our car on a normal day and went through the usual Edsa traffic to eat in Tim Ho Wan in SM Megamall.Β  This was when the Glorietta branch was still closed.Β  We arrived at around 1:30pm and the line wasn’t so long.Β  But there was still a bit of waiting time of around 15 minutes.Β  Not bad πŸ™‚ Good thing I wasn’t that hungry yet or else I wouldn’t have waited.Β  Haha!

Their menu is a little check list on a clipboard and all we had to do was check our orders.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I just kept checking and checking… Haha!Β  Everything in the menu looks so good!!!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

So here are the chosen ones in the list πŸ™‚

We ordered the pork ribs with steamed rice.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Wasabi Salad Prawn Dumpling.Β  This was interesting πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Spring Rolls with egg white.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Pan Fried Radish Cake.Β  My favorite πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Pork Dumpling with shrimp.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Vermicelli roll with shrimp.Β  Loved this!!!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Everything we ate so far was good!

But of course, the star of Tim Ho Wan, their pork buns! πŸ™‚Β  I really enjoyed every bite.Β  From the soft and crumbly bread to the sweet asado pork filling!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I would definitely come back for these fine buns! πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

What Every Bookstore Needs: A Bakery

1 Dec

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Page One in City Super, Harbour City, has been newly renovated into a beautiful bookstore and concept store!Β  I just wanted to spend the whole afternoon here!Β  Aside from books and magazines, they also have super pretty notebooks, organizers, tote bags, pens… all the things I need in my life πŸ™‚

And then this place… Rose Bakery, Page One’s Cafe.Β  I LOVE IT HERE πŸ™‚Β  All bookstores must come with a cafe! Hehe!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Couldn’t choose which cake to eat…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Decided to get coconut and lime cake πŸ™‚Β  So yummy!Β  I love coconut and lime together πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I love the simple presentation of my brewed coffee πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

A cup of coffee… the best thing in the world.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

While spacing out in the Rose Bakery, I was admiring my new rings from Urban Outfitters.Β  Hehehe…Β  And of course, my engagement and wedding rings on my ring finger πŸ™‚Β  Haha!

(Please excuse my wrinkly fingers… Hehe!)

Happy that Urban Outfitters is finally in Hongkong! πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Even Damien loved it here πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Anyway, if you’re in Hongkong, visit the new Page One and have a slice of cake for me, please! πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA