Archive | Adventures wtih Crow RSS feed for this section

Kidzania: Where Kids Get A Glimpse of the Real World

9 Jun

IMG_3019

This all began when Damien and I were invited to the H&M Conscious Event at Kidzania last April 15, 2016.Β  Thanks again for inviting us, Miss Cathy David! πŸ™‚Β  It was a fun-filled event and the location was at Kidzania in BGC.

There were so many activities for the kids πŸ™‚Β  Damien made a bracelet using old t-shirt cloth and also decorated pots for his very own plant.Β  I loved how H&M made the kids aware of recycling and green living.

After the activities, the kids could freely roam around Kidzania.Β  I was NOT expecting it to be like this at all.Β  I really thought it was just a huge playground where the kids can just play in different make believe shops, hospitals, etc.Β  Oh it was so much MORE than just that.

Before we entered Kidzania, Damien was already given a check from BPI for 50 Kidzos (the currency used in Kidzania).Β  He encashed it and now he has 50 Kidzos in his hands to be budgeted wisely.Β  Haha!

IMG_2989

So apparently, the kids need to “work” to be given a salary! OMG. How fun is that??? For Damien’s first job, he chose to work at the Holiday Inn.Β  He was given a choice to be part of catering, housekeeping or reception.Β  Guess what he chose??? HOUSEKEEPING.Β  LOL!

He was given tasks like put two bottles of mineral water on the table, fold blankets and fix pillows, place slippers by the closet, etc.Β  Look at him clean up the hotel room so nicely!!!Β  That’s my boy!!! Oh and parents aren’t allowed inside so I couldn’t coach him much.Β  Haha!

And so he got his first “sweldo” here.Β  Hahaha!!! ALIW.

His next job was making burgers in Mcdonald’s.Β  For some jobs, instead of earning a salary, they have to pay a fee in Kidzos.Β  I guess it’s because they get to take home the burgers they make.Β  Look at the kids making their own burgers! So cute!!!

He wanted to be a construction worker next.Β  I love how the Kidzania staff are so helpful and patient teaching the kids what to do.Β  They must love kids.

Damien also worked in a Shell Gas Station.

And that ends our first visit to Kidzania… Damien was like “I’ll be back.”

IMG_2987

A week after, we came back with his best bud and cousin, Caleb πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Time to go to the bank and encash those precious checks!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

For their first job, they decided to work in a pharmaceutical.Β  Caleb was so excited! πŸ™‚ He told me that this was his favorite!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Then they wanted to be firefighters πŸ™‚Β  They started off with a brief discussion on what to do when there was a fire.

Suddenly there was a loud alarm!Β  There was an emergency!!!Β  So they rode the firetruck and had to extinguish the fire in a hotel! OMG, how exciting!!!Β  Pati ako nataranta sa fire!!!

CSI was up next.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

They were trained to part of KZPD.Β  Hehe πŸ™‚Β  It was so cool because while another batch of firefighters were busy with saving the hotel from burning down, they were the cops who kept everyone safe and away from the fire πŸ™‚

This is probably Damien’s favorite establishment… LOL!Β  The Coca-Cola Bottling Plant. Haha!Β  They get to bottle their very own Coke bottle πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

They also had the chance to work in a hospital…

…and Cebu Pacific as a pilot and flight attendant.Β  They had a good flight.

Another favorite establishment was LBC.

They had to pick some packages and push a trolley around Kidzania.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

The kids also worked in a gym.Β  And while Damien was on his stationary bicycle, he kept saying, “look at me, Mama, I’m in Electric Studio!” Bwahahahaha!

And finally their shift was almost done.Β  In Kidzania, there are two shifts.Β  One is 9am to 2pm and the second shift is 3pm to 8pm πŸ™‚Β  We did the first shift and when it almost time, they decided that their last activity was going to be dancing in the Kidzania Parade πŸ™‚Β  Could the costumes be any more colorful??? LOL!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

They had to rehearse for the parade and they danced around Kidzania.Β  I could hear Damien saying before the parade, “This is like the parade in Disneyland!!! This is gonna be EPIC!”Β  HAHAHA!!! A dream come true… for me πŸ™‚ Haha! My closest friends know that working in Disneyland is my dream job.

And that ends our trip down Kidzania lane. This was probably one of the highlights of the boys’ summer vacation, even mine.Β  They already go back to school but I’m really so happy I was able to take them to Kidzania together.Β  Not only did they learn how to be firefighters and pilots but they also learned how to work together, how to accomplish tasks given to them and the value of earning and saving their Kidzos.

How I wish we had something like this when I was a kid.Β  Although my cousins and I had our own version of Kidzania back then.Β  Shout out to my cousins, Billie, Crissy and Valerie for playing with me when we were kids.Β  We also had our own restaurants, bazaars with play money, airplanes, schools, even churches (LOL! Remember the Haw Flakes as “props”???).Β  So I guess this is the same thing only much much fancier.Β  Haha!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

So grateful for this friendship… More adventures to come, boys.Β  So much more to come! πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

 

 

Advertisements

When In Baguio, You Rose Bowl!

2 Aug

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Here’s another late post during my Baguio birthday weekend πŸ™‚Β  This was our first meal when we arrived in Baguio and we were HUNGRY.Β  What better way to celebrate four to five hours on the road with a big hearty meal in Rose Bowl πŸ™‚

It was my first time to eat here as far as I can remember.Β  Apparently, Rose Bowl has been open since 1945!Β  Wow!Β  Classic na pala to… πŸ™‚

And so our meal begins.Β  I needed my century egg fix.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Damien only eats fried chicken at Chinese restaurants.Β  The servings are huge!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

And my all time favorite in any Chinese restaurant, my sweet and sour pork.Β  Loved their version of this.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I’m not a vegetable girl… (I know, I should eat veggies!) but Dante loves his vegetables so he ordered a plate full of green stuff.Β  Chopsuey.Β  Okay, okay, it was pretty good! Fine, I’ll have some veggies.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

And of course a bowl of fried rice!Β  Oh yeah! πŸ™‚Β  Definitely a rice girl.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

This was such a great welcome meal!Β  Haha! Big servings and really good comfort food! πŸ™‚

Welcome to Baguio indeed!!!

Find Rose Bowl at 88 Upper, Gen. Luna Rd, Baguio, 2600, Philippines πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Choco-Late de Baguio

31 Jul

 

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

During my birthday weekend (which was months ago. Haha! I know, I haven’t updated my blog in so long!Β  I missed going on road trips with Dante and Damien and was looking through photos and came across these.) my little family and I celebrated up in the mountains… In the beautiful Baguio City.Β  I don’t remember the last time I was here.Β  But it’s still as lovely and as cool as I remember.Β  Just a little more traffic this time πŸ™‚

 

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

As soon as we’ve settled down in Baguio and checked in at our hotel room, we wanted to have a little snack and some hot chocolate πŸ™‚Β  With a little help from my bestfriend, Miss Waze, we found Choco-late de Batirol, just so close from The Manor Hotel.

Damien found the best table in the house! πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Like a boss.

According to the menu, “Choco-late de Batirol is a hot, thick, bittersweet blend, with a distinctive texture that calms your nerves and enriches your soul.Β  It’s an ancient choco-late concoction with no preservatives.”Β  So I ordered a cup of almond hot chocolate and Dante got the traditional blend.Β  I love anything with almonds πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

So while waiting for our orders, Damien and I went around first to “explore”.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Loving the vibe.Β  I’m not really a nature girl but it’s nice to be outdoors once in a while, basta malamig.Β  Haha! πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Β Waiting waiting… Baka from scratch pa nila ginagawa yung almond hot chocolate ko.Β  Hehe…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

At least someone’s not getting bored πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

First was Damien’s hot chocolate with marshmallows.Β  Looks so yummy!!!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

And here’s my almond hot chocolate πŸ™‚Β  I love anything with almonds… almond milk, almond lotion, almond cakes, basta may almond, LOVE.Β  And I love Damien’s chubby hand πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Here’s Dante’s traditional blend hot chocolate.Β  I like my almond one better.Β  Hihi…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Okay, may muta.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Who doesn’t love marshmallows?

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Yummy bibingka πŸ™‚ So worth the wait!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

These two πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

That’s my boy πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

This was one of the best birthday weekends ever πŸ™‚Β  This post is so late and I’m already close to my next birthday (ok, exagg!) but I still remember how fun this weekend was, just drinking hot chocolate with my two boys, the cool breeze and the smell of horses.Β  LOL! πŸ™‚Β  More from our Baguio getaway soon πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

What Every Bookstore Needs: A Bakery

1 Dec

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Page One in City Super, Harbour City, has been newly renovated into a beautiful bookstore and concept store!Β  I just wanted to spend the whole afternoon here!Β  Aside from books and magazines, they also have super pretty notebooks, organizers, tote bags, pens… all the things I need in my life πŸ™‚

And then this place… Rose Bakery, Page One’s Cafe.Β  I LOVE IT HERE πŸ™‚Β  All bookstores must come with a cafe! Hehe!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Couldn’t choose which cake to eat…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Decided to get coconut and lime cake πŸ™‚Β  So yummy!Β  I love coconut and lime together πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I love the simple presentation of my brewed coffee πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

A cup of coffee… the best thing in the world.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

While spacing out in the Rose Bakery, I was admiring my new rings from Urban Outfitters.Β  Hehehe…Β  And of course, my engagement and wedding rings on my ring finger πŸ™‚Β  Haha!

(Please excuse my wrinkly fingers… Hehe!)

Happy that Urban Outfitters is finally in Hongkong! πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Even Damien loved it here πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Anyway, if you’re in Hongkong, visit the new Page One and have a slice of cake for me, please! πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

The Charming Bee Farm in Bohol

6 May

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I now have another addition to my favorite places in the Philippines πŸ™‚Β  Bohol Bee Farm! πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

After visiting the tarsiers and seeing the Chocolate Hills,Β  we were starving! πŸ™‚Β  We picked the table with the best view πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Excited to see what’s in the menu πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Crow took a short nap in the car.Β  Goodmorning, Crow! πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

My favorite… Lemongrass juice.Β  SOOOOO GOOD.Β  And check out the straw πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

They served a complimentary bread and chips basket with mango and pesto dips πŸ™‚Β  YUMMY πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

We ordered the Herb Pasta.Β  Normally, I always choose dishes with meat.Β  But this meatless pasta was excellent! πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

We ordered the Meat Pizza.Β  Of course, we need our meat.Β  Crow loved the pizza so much!Β  Tasted homemade.Β  We loved it πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

We actually ordered this kiddie spaghetti for Crow but I ended up eating it all.Β  It had tuna in it πŸ™‚Β  Hay, I want to eat this again…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

Mga busog at inaantok na! πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Now to explore the other part of Bohol Bee Farm πŸ™‚Β  They even had their own organic products!Β  I am in heaven πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

They had products like linen and room spray, shampoo and conditioner, soaps and many more πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Got some mango spread for my parents.Β  It was really good with bread πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Crow was helping me find a good flavor of organic tea.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

These are what I ended up buying πŸ™‚Β  I love these organic things… Haha!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

They also had native bags there.Β  I just had to get one.Β  Haha! πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

And finally, to end our visit at Bohol Bee Farm with a bang (LOL!), we just had to get some homemade ice cream that my friend, Isabel, was raving about πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Look at all the interesting flavors πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Out of all the choices, I chose mango πŸ™‚Β  It was sooooo good.Β  Also the ice cream cone that was “kropek”-like was delicious πŸ™‚ Kakaiba talaga!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

The boys ready to go home and waiting for me to finish eating my ice cream.Β  Haha!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I love it here and can’t wait to go back! πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAOoooh… organic herbs!!! πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I wish I could take some home with me πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Lemongrass, my favorite.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I enjoyed our brief visit at the Bohol Bee Farm very much.Β  I really wanted to go back the next day but there wasn’t much time anymore 😦  Huhu!Β  Loved everything here.Β  The food, ice cream, the organic products and vibe πŸ™‚

Definitely one of the places you need to visit when in Bohol! πŸ™‚Β  Can’t wait to go back! πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Only In Bohol

18 Apr

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

We went to Panglao, Bohol, last April 4-6, 2014.Β  And we just had to see the tarsiers!!! The smallest monkeys in the world! πŸ™‚Β  So we took a little field trip to the Tarsier Conservation Area in Loboc, Bohol.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

It was about a 45-minute car ride from the resort so the little one got a little hungry.Β  Ice cream break πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Ok, we’re ready πŸ™‚Β  Phone’s on silent, no flash photography.Β  I wouldn’t want to disturb the tarsiers πŸ™‚Β  I was soooo excited to see them.Β  LOL!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

The suspense was killing me!Β  Haha!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Dante and Crow, the explorers! πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

And we saw our very first tarsier!!! πŸ™‚Β  Look at those huge eyes and hands!!!Β  πŸ™‚Β  CUUUUUTE!!!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

And here’s the second one we saw πŸ™‚Β  Soooo cute and chubby this one! πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Third tarsier πŸ™‚Β  They really just stay put clinging on to the branches of the trees πŸ™‚Β  They don’t really move around that much, which is good, or I’ll freak out.Β  Haha!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

These tarsiers are really just this tiny πŸ™‚Β  Can you see it? πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

And this was the final tarsier I saw πŸ™‚Β  I only took this photo with my Iphone.Β  This tarsier, I love… He even winked and smiled at me!!! Haha! πŸ™‚Β  He kinda looked evil… but I always love the villains πŸ™‚

photo

And that ends our little trek πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Cutest monkeys ever! (I think I’ll crochet one.)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Hay… no one wanted to pose for me.Β  Is it so uncool, boys??? Haha!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Got me some souvenirs πŸ™‚

tarsierbracelet

Off to our next location… The Chocolate Hills πŸ™‚Β  I have always wanted to see them πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

You have to climb about two hundred steps to the viewing area…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OMG.Β  Di ko kinaya… I’m super afraid of heights so I only made it halfway… 😦  The boys reached the top but forgot to take a photo for me!!! 😦

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

These are the beautiful chocolate hills from where I was standing πŸ™‚ BEAUTIFUL πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

They’re called the chocolate hills because the grass turns brown during the dry season and the hills look like Hershey’s Kisses πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I want my own hill.Β  Haha!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Couldn’t get enough of the hills πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

One family pic before we bid farewell to the Chocolate Hills πŸ™‚Β  Thanks so much to Kuya Gilbert, our tour guide and driver, for taking us to see the tarsiers and chocolate hills! πŸ™‚Β  He’s the best! πŸ™‚

When in Bohol, you must definitely go say hello to the tarsiers and the chocolate hills!Β  They’re so worth seeing! πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Have a blessed Good Friday, my friends πŸ™‚

 

 

The Dizons Go to Bohol

16 Apr

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Last January, we made a trip to Boracay.Β  And on our way home, our flight from Caticlan to Manila was re-routed to Calibo to Manila.Β  This would mean a 2-hour road trip.Β  So, of course, we had no choice but to head over to Calibo.Β  BUT… we had three FREE round trip tickets to anywhere in the Philippines except Batanes πŸ™‚Β  APOLOGY ACCEPTED, PAL.Β  Hahaha!

And here we are on another family adventure πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

It was definitely a beautiful weekend to visit Bohol.Β  The sun was beaming!Β  Weather was great last April 4, 2014 πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Landed in Tagbilaran πŸ™‚

photo 1

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

First time in Bohol πŸ™‚Β  Damien, patiently waiting for our ride to the resort from the airport πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

While waiting, let’s pose for an OOTD post.Β  Haha! πŸ™‚Β  Loving my bag from one of my besties, Claudette!Β  Spacious and lightweight.Β  Love it!Β  It’s from a brand called SHIQ πŸ™‚Β  Love all things made in the Philippines πŸ™‚

photo 2

We arrived at this beautiful resort around noon time! Check out our beautiful home and view for the next three days πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Welcome to South Palms Resort in Panglao, Bohol! πŸ™‚Β  Loving it here already!!!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Walking to our hut πŸ™‚Β  So quiet and peaceful and the staff so nice and helpful πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

The entrance to our room πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Love the room and the comfy beds!!!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Quick change toΒ  “swimming clothes” and off to the beach we go.Β  This little guy doesn’t want to waste any time.Β  LOL!Β  This is the beach front of South Palms.Β  BEAUTIFUL πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Ok, I think we will be here all afternoon πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Here’s what I always look forward to during a vacation… MEAL TIME.Β  We ordered food at their poolside bar/resto πŸ™‚

I had Nasi Goreng πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Dante had pork sisig πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

And Damien had his spaghetti and meatballs from the kiddie menu πŸ™‚Β  Ang saya saya niya πŸ™‚Β  Hahaha!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

They were all yummy!!! Couldn’t wait to try the other food in the menu.Β  Sarap ng meatballs! Hehe πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

It’s time… to do absolutely NOTHING πŸ™‚Β  How I wish my life could be like this all the time.

Nakahiga lang, walang iniisip kundi anong kakainin mamaya.Β  Haha!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Love the pool facing the beach πŸ™‚Β  The staff of South Palms setting up dinner πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Namumuti at kulubut na yung mga kamay pero ayaw pa rin umakyat! Haha! πŸ™‚

photo 3

Coffee for two by the pool.Β  Of course.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Fruit shake while sun bathing, a must πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Halo-halo for the whole family to share.Β  YESSSSS! πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

We won’t be going anywhere this Holy Week so expect me to be reminiscing on more Bohol adventures on my next blog posts!Β  πŸ™‚Β  Wherever you are or headed this weekend, be safe everyone!

And no, SPF 35 is NOT ENOUGH.