Archive | August, 2015

My 13 Lucky Monkey Hubby Tee

3 Aug

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Last week, I finally received my very first 13 Lucky Monkey t-shirt! πŸ™‚Β  I’ve been wanting one for sooooo long.Β  Thanks so much for sparing me one, Mr. Lucky Monkey! Hahaha! I know I wanted a size small but it was reserved for someone else so the large will do! Because if I don’t take this, I may never have one EVER.Β  LOL!!! Kidding! These shirts were made by our friends from Good Government (Instagram: @goodgovernment) So sorry for what I’m about to do to your awesome t-shirt…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Ok, so here’s the large tee πŸ™‚ I would wear this shirt as is for sure and maybe just fold the sleeves.Β  But I wanted to do something different with it.Β  I know some of my friends have been doing this for years, cutting up oversized t-shirts and turning them into something new.Β  So I decided to try it out with this 13 Lucky Monkey t-shirt.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

So I got one of my favorite tank tops so that it would be easier for me to cut the shirt.Β  This one is from Be.Everyday, a local brand that I was so happy to discover during the Whitespace Pop Up earlier this year.Β  Check out more of their cool tank tops at their Instagram account: @be.everyday.ph πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

So using chalk, I just traced the sleeves and made the armhole just a little bit bigger so that I can use this shirt over my sports bra when I go indoor cycling.Β  Yessss πŸ™‚Β  Hahaha! Arte.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

You can cut the shirt using any ordinary scissors but I used the largest one I had so that there will less zigzags when I cut.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Then you can just fold the shirt in the middle to make sure both sides are equally cut.Β  Then just smoothen the edges πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Looking good πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Now to cut the bottom part.Β  Again I traced it with chalk.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Then cut…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

My Be.Everyday shirt is shorter in the front than the back.Β  So I just followed the pattern πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Tadaaaaaaa!!! My 13 Lucky Monkey tank top… I call it my Hubby Tee.Β  Kasi galing kay hubby yung shirt… Corny ba??? πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

And here is my first Hubby Tee πŸ™‚ LOVES IT!!!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Here’s my macho picture of me wearing my Hubby Tee πŸ™‚ Hahahaha! Macho talaga πŸ™‚ Pasensiya na sa aking feeling “siga” pose.Β  Haha! πŸ™‚

Watch out for my next Hubby Tee at binigyan na ako ng isa pang shirt to cut! Woot woot!!! Thank you, Mister Dante! πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Advertisements

When In Baguio, You Rose Bowl!

2 Aug

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Here’s another late post during my Baguio birthday weekend πŸ™‚Β  This was our first meal when we arrived in Baguio and we were HUNGRY.Β  What better way to celebrate four to five hours on the road with a big hearty meal in Rose Bowl πŸ™‚

It was my first time to eat here as far as I can remember.Β  Apparently, Rose Bowl has been open since 1945!Β  Wow!Β  Classic na pala to… πŸ™‚

And so our meal begins.Β  I needed my century egg fix.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Damien only eats fried chicken at Chinese restaurants.Β  The servings are huge!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

And my all time favorite in any Chinese restaurant, my sweet and sour pork.Β  Loved their version of this.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I’m not a vegetable girl… (I know, I should eat veggies!) but Dante loves his vegetables so he ordered a plate full of green stuff.Β  Chopsuey.Β  Okay, okay, it was pretty good! Fine, I’ll have some veggies.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

And of course a bowl of fried rice!Β  Oh yeah! πŸ™‚Β  Definitely a rice girl.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

This was such a great welcome meal!Β  Haha! Big servings and really good comfort food! πŸ™‚

Welcome to Baguio indeed!!!

Find Rose Bowl at 88 Upper, Gen. Luna Rd, Baguio, 2600, Philippines πŸ™‚

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA