Damien’s “Future Home”… Manila Hotel

29 Jun

Last weekend was our chance to take a little break 🙂  Dante, Damien and I haven’t been able to go on a real vacation last summer.  So this was a real treat when my brother, Chris, gave us this gift certificate that he got from Manila Hotel.  It was going to expire June 30, 2012 so we had to use it right away.  We decided to stay there last weekend 🙂

Damien always loved staying in hotels 🙂  He enjoyed so much when we were in Hongkong last year.  He was happy just being inside the hotel room 🙂  He’d also love it when we would check in at the hotels in Tagaytay.  So he was soooo excited when we arrived in Manila Hotel.  He immediately called it his “future home” because he really wants to live in a hotel. Hahaha! Oh my!

I still love the feel of this place.  Even if they renovated, I can still feel that it has been here for a very long time.  A truly historical place built in 1912 🙂  Can you believe it’s a hundred years old???

Damien running so fast to our hotel room 🙂

Here’s our room! It’s quite big! We got a superior deluxe room! 🙂

Look at that bed full of pillows!!! Heaven! Damien kept playing with the hotel phone. There was a time when he was actually talking to the hotel staff! Haha! Oops.

Damien admiring the view of his “future home”. And Dante… wifi-ing. Hehe 🙂 There’s free wifi in the rooms and almost all areas of the hotel. Nice.

This was our view 🙂 It was a beautiful, sunny day outside 🙂

Artwork on the wall. It was meant to be that we stayed in the Mabolo room! LOL!

The plan was to just hang around the hotel… and order ROOM SERVICE!!! 🙂

Damien so excited to eat what he ordered! 🙂

We ordered something from the kiddie menu for Damien. We got the Zuma, which is spaghetti with sweet-style tomato sauce 🙂 This dish was P240.  Very yummy.  Damien enjoyed it very much.

And for me and Dants, we got the Pizza Manila Hotel 🙂 It had tomatoes, mozzarella, Laguna cheese, chorizo and olives. It was P510. Loved it! 🙂

After eating in the room, we just rested a bit and wanted to have some coffee 🙂  So here we are at Cafe Ilang-Ilang for some coffee and ice cream for the kiddo.

Damien and his spaced-out face 🙂

Freshly brewed black coffee for me 🙂

And three scoops of ice cream for Damien 🙂 He only liked the vanilla flavored ice cream. Great!!! 🙂 More chocolate ice cream for me and Dants. Hahaha!

The IPhone. Best babysitter, ever.

Dante’s shot of me in a glass of water 🙂

The grand lobby!

Musicians preparing to play 🙂

Lots of goodies at the lobby!

I was supposed to take some of these home. I forgot. Boohoo. Need to try these one day.

Walking back to the room 🙂

Using “the force” on the elevator 🙂

Back in the room, just chillin’.  I love “vacations” like these.  Just doing absolutely nothing!

Part of the gift certificate was breakfast for two.  Unfortunately, Dante had to work that Sunday 😦 He left at 5am that morning to go to work.  So I asked my family to join me and Damien for breakfast at Cafe Ilang-Ilang! 🙂

Meeting time was 9am at the coffee shop 🙂  The breakfast buffet is open til 10am.  There were so many choices for breakfast!!! There was dimsum, different kinds of bread, cereal, pancakes, taho, Korean, Filipino, American breakfast dishes and a whole lot more!  I couldn’t try everything so I just got my favorite breakfast food.  Croissant, some dimsum, corned beef, bacon and hash brown with ketchup!  Oh yeah!  You missed this, Dante Dizon.  As I would always tell my friends, “I love breakfast!!!”.

Meanwhile, Damien only wanted marshmallows. *Sigh*

Look at their awesome coffee machine?!?!

Yey! So happy my parents and brothers came. They didn’t want to take the buffet so they just ordered ala carte. Looked pretty good, too!!!

Chris’ American breakfast 🙂 Also came with cereal 🙂

The Leaning Tower of Pasta!

The Chef preparing for the brunch buffet 🙂

Someone enjoyed his stay at Manila Hotel so much!!! 🙂  Look at how big his smile was 🙂

We promise we’ll take you here again, little boy! 🙂  And who knows, maybe our “future home” can look like this! Haha! 🙂

Thanks to all the staff of Manila Hotel who treated us well 🙂  We’ll be back!!! Here’s to another hundred years! 🙂

2 Responses to “Damien’s “Future Home”… Manila Hotel”

  1. Dominique Cerqueda June 30, 2012 at 3:51 am #

    A truly beautiful and classic Filipino hotel!! 🙂 Wow, Cats, I showed this post to Marc and he got so nostalgic about it. 🙂 Damien’s “future home” was Marc’s home for 15 years when he was growing up. His dad was GM there for the entire 80s and early 90s and he lived in the Manila Hotel. We loved this post! So happy you all had a great time! We also went there recently when we were in Manila last year and Cafe Ilang-Ilang is the best! 🙂

    • catcantada July 2, 2012 at 1:56 am #

      Hi there, Dom! Oh yah, Marc really used to live there before! haha! 🙂 We really enjoyed it there. Good thing they renovated to make it feel brand new but still keep the Old Manila feel to it 🙂 Damien enjoyed being there the most 🙂 Haha! Maybe Damien will also want to work in a hotel so he can live there! He felt right at home 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: